In Re The Welfare Of: J.b., Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 711-12;
    In re Dependency of A.C., 
    123 Wash. App. 244
    ,
    254-55, 
    98 P.3d 89
    (2004). “Where the parent’s interests conflict with the child’s rights to basic
    nurturing, physical health, and safety, the rights of the child prevail.” 
    A.W., 182 Wash. 2d at 712
    .
    3.     Termination Element (f)
    JB, Sr. assigns error to the juvenile court’s finding seven and conclusion three in the
    termination order, arguing that substantial evidence does not support termination element (f),
    which in turn, undermines its conclusion that DSHS established RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) by clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence. We disagree that the juvenile court erred in these rulings.
    16
    No. 47903-6-II (Consolidated
    With No. 47918-4-II)
    Here, substantial evidence supports termination element (f), that “continuation of the
    parent-child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a
    stable and permanent home.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(f). The parents failed to comply with the
    dependency requirements ordered by the court. They visited JB, Jr. rarely, and when they did,
    appeared under the influence of drugs. At the time of trial, they had active warrants for their
    arrest.