State of Washington v. Joseph William Hart ( 2015 )
[…] Noltie, 
    116 Wash. 2d 831
    ,
    1   Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304, 
    52 S. Ct. 180
    , 
    76 L. Ed. 306
    (1932).
    3
    No. 32188-6-111
    State v. Hart
    848, 
    809 P.2d 190
    (1991) ("If one crime is over before another charged crime is
    committed, and different evidence is used to prove the second crime, then the two
    crimes are not the 'same offense' and a perpetrator may be punished separately for
    each crime without violating a defendant's double jeopardy rights.").
    RCW 9A.32.050(1 )(a) provides a person is guilty of second degree murder when,
    "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he ...
    causes the death of such person." RCW 9A.36.021 (1 )(c) provides a person is guilty of
    second degree assault when he "[a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon." Given the
    statutes, our focus is whether the evidence required to support Mr. Hart's second