Nicholas Walker v. Orkin, Llc ( 2019 )
[…] the attorney and dated July 28, 2017.
    The personal injury complaint alleged that on August 8, 2014, Walker was injured
    in a vehicle collision. Walker alleged the Orkin driver was negligent and his negligence
    was the proximate cause of Walker’s damages. The statute of limitations for a personal
    injury action is three years. RCW 4.16.080(2). If a plaintiff files a complaint within the
    three-year period, the statute of limitations is tolled for 90 days to allow the plaintiff to
    serve the defendant. RCW 4.16.170 provides:
    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be
    deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served
    whichever occurs first, If service has not been had on the defendant prior
    to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the
    defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication
    within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is
    commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by
    publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety
    days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so
    filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed
    to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of
    limitations.
    The complaint Walker filed on July 28, 2017 toIled the three-year statute of
    limitations for 90 days or until October 26, 2017 to serve Orkin. On August 1, Walker
    served the Orkin registered agent with a copy of a summons and a copy of the
    complaint.