State Of Washington v. Jose Rene Gomez ( 2019 )
[…] document.” 
    Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d at 104
    . We read the language of a charging document
    as a whole and include facts which are necessarily implied. 
    Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d at 109
    .
    Definitions of terms that establish the elements of a crime are not essential elements.
    State v. Smith, 
    159 Wash. 2d 778
    , 787-88, 
    154 P.3d 873
    (2007); State v. Lorenz, 
    152 Wash. 2d 22
    , 34-35, 
    93 P.3d 133
    (2004).
    The information alleged Rene-Gomez committed the crime of communication
    with a minor for immoral purposes in violation of RCW 9.68A.090(2). RCW
    9.68A.090(2) states, in pertinent part:
    A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of
    a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if. the            .   .
    person communicates with a minor       for immoral purposes
    .   .    .            through
    .   .   .
    the sending of an electronic communication.
    RCW 9.68A.090(3) expressly provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, ‘electronic
    communication’ has the same meaning as defined in RCW 9.61 .260.” RCW
    2   Internal quotation marks omitted.
    14
    No. 77561-8-1/15
    961.260(5) defines “electronic communication” to mean “the transmission of information
    by   .   .   .   electronic text messaging.”3 ROW 9.68A.01 1(5) defines “minor” as “any person