State Of Washington v. Lee Allen Comenout, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] No. 50802-8-II
    do not raise an issue of continuing and substantial public interest. Therefore, we decline to
    consider them.
    B. COMPETENCY CLAIMS
    Comenout argues that a 17-day delay in receiving a competency evaluation and a 37-day
    delay in admission for competency restoration violated his substantive due process rights
    guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions.7
    In 1973, the legislature adopted a comprehensive scheme for addressing competency of
    criminal defendants. State v. Kidder, 
    197 Wash. App. 292
    , 312, 
    389 P.3d 664
    (2016). RCW
    10.77.050 provides that “‘[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the
    commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.’” State v. Hand, 
    192 Wash. 2d 289
    ,
    294, 
    429 P.3d 502
    (2018) (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 10.77.050).
    When there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to stand trial, the trial court must
    order an expert to evaluate the defendant’s medical condition.