State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Brockett ( 2019 )
[…] 246 P.3d 1260
    (2011) (quoting 
    Kyllo, 166 Wash. 2d at 862
    ). “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to
    undermine confidence in the outcome.” 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694
    .
    Thus, to prevail on appeal on this issue, Brockett must show that she was entitled to a
    voluntary intoxication instruction, defense counsel’s decision not to ask for the instruction was not
    based on a legitimate trial strategy, and defense counsel’s decision prejudiced Brockett.
    B.     Brockett Would Have Been Entitled to a Voluntary Intoxication Instruction
    RCW 9A.16.090 provides that voluntary intoxication does not make an act any less
    criminal, “but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element
    to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken
    into consideration in determining such mental state.” “‘Evidence of voluntary intoxication is
    relevant to the trier of fact in determining in the first instance whether the defendant acted with a
    particular degree of mental culpability.’” 
    Thomas, 109 Wash. 2d at 227
    (quoting State v. Coates, 
    107 Wash. 2d 882
    , 889,