K.c. & L.m. v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to those investigations. We conclude that the connection between KC’s and LM’s
    injuries, sexual abuse over a number of years, and DSHS’ failure to investigate and act reasonably
    is not, as a matter of law, “too remote or insubstantial to impose liability.” 
    Schooley, 134 Wash. 2d at 478-79
    .
    15
    No. 51400-1-II
    III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    KC and LM argue that dismissing KC’s claim at summary judgment based on the statute
    of limitations grounds was improper. We agree.
    Under RCW 4.16.340(1)(c), a childhood sexual assault victim’s three-year statute of
    limitations is tolled until “the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim
    is brought.” This statutory tolling provision “‘is unique [because] . . . it specifically focuses on
    when a victim of sexual abuse discovers the causal link between the abuse and the injury for which
    the suit is brought.’” B.R. v. Horsley, 
    186 Wash. App. 294
    , 299, 
    345 P.3d 836