State Of Washington, V Cynthia Sue Miller ( 2019 )
[…] 24 P.3d 430
    (2001), as a “proper
    template” for what constitutes torture. Appellant’s Opening Br. at 35. In Jennings, the defendant
    pleaded guilty to first degree child assault where he stated that he
    “fractured the skull and tibia of L.T. while she was less than 13 years old and
    inserted lamp oil into L.T.’s veins causing severe metabolic acidosis. [He] also,
    with intent to inflict great bodily harm against L.T., intentionally assaulted her by
    inserting a spoon into her rectum and vagina thereby causing pain or agony
    equivalent to torture.”
    7
    RCW 9A.16.100 provides that “the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is
    reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of
    restraining or correcting the child.”
    13
    No. 
    48672-5-II 106 Wash. App. at 538
    . We are unpersuaded that in order to constitute torture, the “torture” has to
    be equivalent to the same factual scenario in Jennings.
    Chapter 9A.36 RCW does not contain a definition of torture. State v. Brown, 
    60 Wash.