Venkataraman Sambasivan v. Kadlec Medical Center ( 2014 )
[…] Ctr.
    employment action, but he or she must establish that it was at least a substantial factor.
    Allison v. Housing Auth. o/City o/Seattle, 118 Wn.2d 79,85-96,821 P.2d 34 (1991).
    In its second summary judgment motion, Kadlec argued that for purposes of his
    state law claim, Dr. Sambasivan was required to demonstrate that Kadlec was his
    employer, or, citing Marquis v. City o/Spokane, 
    130 Wash. 2d 97
    , 112-13,922 P.2d 43
    (1996), that he was in an independent contractor relationship by which he performed
    personal services for Kadlec.
    By its terms, RCW 49.60.210(1) broadly states that it is an unfair practice "for any
    ... person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he
    or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Two
    published Washington decisions have read the retaliation provision more broadly than the
    construction urged by Kadlec.
    In 1997, the provision was held to apply to a former member ofa credit union who