Club Envy Spokane llc v. Ridpath Tower Condominium Assoc ( 2014 )
[…] review de novo. Goodman v. Goodman, 128 Wn.2d 366,373,907 P.2d 290 (1995). A
    statute of limitations is designed to protect individuals and courts from stale claims.
    Bums v. McClinton, 
    135 Wash. App. 285
    , 293, 
    143 P.3d 630
    (2006). A statutory period
    begins to run when the plaintiff's cause of action accrues. Malnar v. Carlson, 
    128 Wash. 2d 521
    , 529, 
    910 P.2d 455
    (1996).
    The Washington Condominium Act (WCA), chapter 64.34 RCW. was enacted in
    1989 and governs condominiums created after July 1, 1990. RCW 64.34.010. The
    WCA establishes the procedure by which condominium instruments may be amended
    and the procedure for challenging such amendments. RCW 64.34.264(2) provides. "No
    action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to
    this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded."
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, our question becomes whether all amendments must be
    challenged within one year or solely those adopted by the association under the WCA.
    In interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain language. State v. Armendariz, 160