Club Envy Spokane llc v. Ridpath Tower Condominium Assoc ( 2014 )
[…] declaration specifies. RCW 64.34.264(1}. Here, the original declaration states, to
    amend a declaration it must be approved by "at least ninety percent (90%) of all the
    10
    No. 31913-0-111
    Club Envy of Spokane v. Ridpath Tower Condo. Assoc.
    Voting Interests." CP at 58. And, "[a] certificate, signed and sworn to by two (2) officers
    of the Association, that the record Owners of the required number of Units (and the
    required number of first mortgagees, where applicable) have either voted for or
    consented in writing to any amendment." CP at 58.
    Additionally, RCW 64.34.264(4) expressly forbids amendments that "may create
    or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the
    boundaries of any unit, the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is
    restricted" without the vote of "the owner of each unit particularly affected." Because the
    second amendment changed the voting interests of all the members it had to be
    approved by all the owners. Thus, the second amended declaration was not allowed
    under RCW 64.34.264(4).