State Of Washington v. Kenneth Hart ( 2019 )
[…] (quoting RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b)) (emphasis added). Under RCW 9.94A.704, the Department must
    determine conditions on the basis of risk to the community safety. RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a). “The
    [D]epartment may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise
    1
    The legislature amended RCW 9.94A.703 in 2018. Because the relevant language has not
    changed, we cite to the current version of this statute.
    12
    No. 51698-5-II
    perform affirmative conduct.” RCW 9.94A.704(4). And the offender has a right to administrative
    review to ensure that Department-imposed conditions are “reasonably related to the crime of
    conviction, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.”              RCW
    9.94A.704(7)(b). Thus, there is a mechanism to challenge a Department-imposed condition of
    community custody if an offender believes the condition is not sufficiently crime related.