In Re The Welfare Of T.a.w. ( 2015 )
[…] 25 U.S. C
    . § 1912( d); RCW 13. 38. 130( 1).
    There is no indication in either statute that an " Indian family" must have an Indian parent. The
    argument made by CB and RB would require us to add language to both statutes, which we
    decline to do. See 
    Kilian, 147 Wash. 2d at 20
    . Accordingly, we reject CB and RB' s argument that
    applying ICWA termination provisions to a non -Indian parent would be inconsistent with the
    values of ICWA.
    The federal ICWA also expresses a concern for the interests of Indian tribes: 
    25 U.S. C
    . §
    1901( 3) states that " there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity
    of   Indian tribes than their       children."    
    25 U.S. C
    . § 1901( 5) states that the states " have often failed
    to   recognize   the   essential    tribal   relations of   Indian   people."   See also RCW 13. 38. 030
    referencing in the       statement of       intent the interests    of an   Indian   child' s   tribe).   But nothing in the
    language      of either   
    25 U.S. C
    . §      1912( d) or RCW 13. 38. 130( 1) suggests that ICWA applies only if