State Of Washington v. A. H. ( 2015 )
[…] unenforceable as a money judgment after expiration of the 10-year time period.
    The State concedes that the restitution order is no longer enforceable as a
    money judgment under former RCW 13.40.192 but asserts that under the plain and
    unambiguous language of former RCW 13.50.050(12)(b)(v), in order to obtain the
    benefit of an order sealing his juvenile records, Hamedian must pay full restitution to the
    victim.
    Chapter 13.50 RCW governs the maintenance, access, and destruction of
    juvenile offender records. Former RCW 13.50.050(2) states the "official juvenile court
    file of any alleged or proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection, unless
    sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section." Former RCW 13.50.050(12) sets
    forth the mandatory conditions the offender must meet to obtain an order sealing
    juvenile records. Former RCW 13.50.050(12)(b) states the court "shall not grant any
    4 RCW 6.17.020 provides, in pertinent part: