State Of Washington v. A. H. ( 2015 )
[…] Donaghe, 
    172 Wash. 2d 253
    , 262, 
    256 P.3d 1171
    (2011). However, a certificate of discharge does not result in sealing the
    criminal records of an adult offender. See RCW 9.94A.637(5).
    The JJA protects juvenile offenders " 'against [the] consequences of adult
    conviction such as the loss of civil rights, [and] the use of adjudication against him in
    subsequent proceedings.'" Munroe v. Soliz, 
    132 Wash. 2d 414
    , 420-21, 
    939 P.2d 205
    (1997)10 (quoting Kent v. United States. 
    383 U.S. 541
    , 557, 
    86 S. Ct. 1045
    , 16 L Ed. 2d
    9 RCW 9.94A.760(4) provides, in pertinent part:
    All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, may be
    enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total
    confinement or within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period
    ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may
    extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial
    obligations including crime victims' assessments. All other legal financial obligations for
    an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the offender
    remains under the court's jurisdiction. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000,
    the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's
    compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is
    completely satisfied.
    10 Alterations in original.
    No. 71253-5-1/10
    84 (1966)). Ifthe court grants a motion to seal, "the proceedings in the case shall be
    treated as if they never occurred, and the subject of the records may reply accordingly