State Of Washington v. A. H. ( 2015 )
[…] judgment under former RCW 13.40.192, the court cannot require payment of full
    restitution as a condition precedent to sealing his juvenile offender records under former
    13.50.050(12)(b). Gossaqe is distinguishable.
    In Gossaqe, the Washington State Supreme Court addressed whether Gossage
    was entitled to a certificate of discharge under RCW 9.94A.637 of the Sentencing
    Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, even though he did not pay his legal
    and financial obligations. Gossaqe, 165Wn.2dat6. RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a) states the
    court shall issue a certificate of discharge "[w]hen an offender has completed all
    requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations."8 The
    7 The 2015 amendments also added a subsection to former RCW 13.40.192. Engrossed
    Second Substitute SB. 5564, 64th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2015). RCW 13.40.192(2) states:
    A respondent under obligation to pay legal financial obligations other than restitution, the