State Of Washington v. A. H. ( 2015 )
[…] legislative intent. State v. Bd. of Yakima County Comm'rs, 
    123 Wash. 2d 451
    , 462, 
    869 P.2d 56
    (1994). Statutes on the same subject must be read together to harmonize and
    give effect to the statutory scheme and maintain the integrity of the respective statutes.
    State v. Jones, 
    172 Wash. 2d 236
    , 243, 
    257 P.3d 616
    (2011).
    Under former RCW 13.40.192, an order requiring a juvenile to pay restitution is
    enforceable as a money judgment for a period of 10 years from the date of imposition.
    Former RCW 13.40.192 states:
    Legal financial obligations—Enforceability—Treatment of obligations
    upon age of eighteen or conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction—
    Extension of judgment. If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial
    obligations, including fines, penalty assessments, attorneys' fees, court
    costs, and restitution, the money judgment remains enforceable for a
    period of ten years. When the juvenile reaches the age of eighteen years
    or at the conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs later,
    the superior court clerk must docket the remaining balance of the