State Of Washington v. A. H. ( 2015 )
[…] Bennett, 92 Wn.
    App. 637, 641, 
    963 P.2d 212
    (1998). RCW 13.40.010(2) states, in pertinent part:
    It is the intent of the legislature that a system capable of having primary
    responsibility for, being accountable for, and responding to the needs of
    youthful offenders and their victims, as defined by this chapter, be
    established. It is the further intent of the legislature that youth, in turn, be
    held accountable for their offenses and that communities, families, and the
    11 However, a subsequent juvenile offense can nullify the order to seal. Former RCW
    13.50.050(16) states:
    Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime subsequent to sealing has the effectof
    nullifying the sealing order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the sealing
    has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW. The
    administrative office of the courts shall ensure that the superior court judicial information
    system provides prosecutors access to information on the existence of sealed juvenile
    records.
    10
    No. 71253-5-1/11
    juvenile courts carry out their functions consistent with this intent. To
    effectuate these policies, the legislature declares the following to be
    equally important purposes of this chapter:
    (h) Provide for restitution to victims of crime.