State Of Washington v. Vernon Maurice Walker ( 2014 )
[…] State. Walker appeals the sentence.
    DISCUSSION
    It is well settled that in a proceeding before a jury a criminal defendant has
    a constitutional right to appear free from restraints or shackles of any kind. In
    State v. Williams, 
    18 Wash. 47
    , 
    50 P. 580
    (1897), the defendant's conviction for
    burglary was reversed because the trial court, without justification, denied the
    defendant's motion that he and his witnesses be unmanacled before the jury
    during the trial. The court cited article 1, section 22 of the Washington State
    Constitution which provides "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the
    right to appear and defend in person," and stated:
    The right here declared is to appear with the use of not only his
    mental but his physical faculties unfettered, and unless some
    impelling necessity demands the restraint of a prisoner to secure the
    safety of others and his own custody, the binding of the prisoner in