State Of Washington v. Lonzo William Lawson Ii ( 2014 )
[…] defendant was armed with a deadly weapon or assaulted another person.                  RCW
    9A.52.020(1). A "deadly weapon" for purposes of this crime means
    any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other
    weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as
    defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used,
    attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of
    causing death or substantial bodily harm.
    RCW 9A.04.110(6). Where the weapon in question is neither a firearm nor an explosive,
    its status as a deadly weapon "rests on the manner in which it is used, attempted to be
    used, or threatened to be used."       
    Martinez. 171 Wash. 2d at 366
    .        The surrounding
    circumstances may inform whether the apparatus, as used, constituted a deadly weapon.
    No. 72360-0-1/6
    See, e.g.. State v. Skenandore. 
    99 Wash. App. 494
    , 500, 
    994 P.2d 291
    (2000); State v.