Samir Aziz Gohar v. Theresa Ibrahim Gohar ( 2014 )
[…] Fact and Conclusions of Law, and Order of Child Support.
    21
    Nos. 69920-2-1 and 70420-6-1/22
    Contempt Order
    In her linked appeal, No. 70420-6-1, Theresa claims the court erred in holding her
    in contempt based on "false claims" and the evidence does not support the trial court's
    findings that she had unsupervised contact with her children and unreasonably refused
    to engage in visitation with them. Theresa also challenges the award of attorney fees to
    Samir.
    In the context of compliance with a parenting plan, contempt is governed by
    RCW 26.09.160. Under RCW 26.09.160(2)(b), a court "shall find" a party in contempt if,
    after a hearing, the court enters a written finding "that the parent, in bad faith, has not
    complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child .. . ." In re
    Marriage of James, 
    79 Wash. App. 436
    , 440, 
    903 P.2d 470
    (1995).
    We review a trial court's decision in a contempt proceeding for abuse of
    discretion. 
    James, 79 Wash. App. at 440
    . A court's decision is manifestly unreasonable if