Northgate Ventures Llc v. Geoffrey H. Garrett Pllc ( 2019 )
[…] Geoffrey H. Garrett PLLC to Geoff Garrett PLLC.
    Northgate also contends that Garrett and Geoff Garrett PLLC are liable under the
    former Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act(UFTA), ch. 19.40 RCW, and that the trial court
    erred in dismissing its corporate veil argument and improper windup claim.5 We
    disagree.
    A.
    Under Washington's former UFTA creditors have a cause of action against
    transferees who received fraudulently conveyed property of debtors. Thompson v.
    Hanson, 
    167 Wash. 2d 414
    , 416, 
    219 P.3d 659
    (2009). Former RCW 19.40.041 states:
    (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was
    made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
    incurred the obligation:
    (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
    transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
    5 The UFTA was amended effective July 23, 2017, and is now the Uniform Voidable Transactions
    Act. The former provisions of the UFTA apply to the alleged transaction because it occurred prior to July
    23, 2017. RCW 19.40.905.
    14
    No. 78495-1-1/15
    (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
    which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
    relation to the business or transaction; or
    (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
    he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they
    became due.
    Former RCW 19.40.041(a)(2017).
    Northgate's claim fails as a matter of law because it cannot show that Geoff
    Garrett PLLC received clients, client list, and client files for inadequate consideration
    because that property did not belong to Geoffrey H. Garrett PLLC.
    B.