Ana Liza Garcia v. Wa State Dshs ( 2019 )
[…] Early Learning (DEL) that disqualified her to work at the facility based on a prior
    attempted robbery 
    conviction. 193 Wash. 2d at 38-39
    .          Fields contended a DEL
    regulation that precluded anyone with a robbery conviction from having
    unsupervised access to children violated her right to due process. ki. at 40-41.
    As the Supreme Court noted, DEL is required to run background checks on
    anyone who wants to work in a childcare facility. ki. at 43. Furthermore, the statute
    at issue in Fields, former RCW43.215.215(1) (2011), required DEL to determine
    whether any individual seeking such employment “is of appropriate character,
    suitability, and competence to provide child care and early learning services to
    children.” j.ç~ DEL promulgated a regulation providing that any individual with a
    listed conviction25 was “permanently disqualified from providing licensed child
    care, caring for children or having unsupervised access to children in child care.”
    ki.