Ana Liza Garcia v. Wa State Dshs ( 2019 )
[…] of their character, competence, and suitability to work as long-term care workers
    is unconstitutional. Finally, they assert the trial court erred in dismissing their claim
    for relief under42 U.S.C.        § 1983.
    A. Standards of Review
    We review the trial court’s interpretation of RCW 74.39A.056(2) de novo.
    Dep’t of Ecology v. Camlbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002).
    Our review of the validity of DSHS rules is governed by the APA standard set out
    in RCW 34.05.570(2)17 We review Appellants’ allegation that DSHS failed to
    follow the rule-making procedures of the APA under RCW 34.05.570(4).18 Rios v.
    17   “In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if
    it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of
    the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the
    rule is arbitrary and capricious.” RcW 34.05.570(2)(c).
    18 The trial court appears to have determined that RCW 34.05.570(2) governed this claim,
    rejecting DSHS’s argument that Appellants’ claim was an untimely challenge to the agency’s failure
    -21-
    No. 79647-0-1/22
    Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,