Ana Liza Garcia v. Wa State Dshs ( 2019 )
[…] of arbitrary interference by the State and, as a result, an erroneous deprivation of
    the right to pursue a lawful career of her choice. 
    Id. at 51.
    It held that Fields was
    entitled to an individualized assessment of her criminal history and other
    qualifications at the administrative level. j~ at 52.
    Appellants have raised neither a substantive nor a procedural due process
    challenge to the employment ban in RCW 74.39A.056(2) or to the challenged
    regulations. And the statute at issue in Fields differs significantly from RCW
    74.39A.056(2). Former RCW 43.215.215(1), recodified as RCW 43.216.270(1),
    provides:
    In determining whether an individual is of appropriate character,
    suitability, and competence to provide child care and early
    learning services to children, the department[26] may consider the
    history of past involvement of child protective services or law
    enforcement agencies with the individual for the purpose of
    establishing a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction with
    regard to the health, safety, or welfare of a child. No report of
    child abuse or neglect that has been destroyed or expunged
    under RCW 26.44.031 may be used for such purposes. No
    unfounded or inconclusive allegation of child abuse or neglect as
    defined in RCW 26.44.020 may be disclosed to a provider
    licensed under this chapter.
    The statute differs from RCW 74.39A.056(2) in that (a) it gives the department the
    discretion to assess the character, suitability, and competence of anyone seeking
    a childcare position before disqualifying them from that work and (b) it specifically
    precludes the department from considering child abuse reports that have been
    26 Effective July 1, 2018, DEL became a part of DcYF. 
    Fields, 193 Wash. 2d at 42
    . The