State Of Washington v. Troy E. Bottemiller ( 2019 )
[…] The court agreed with the jury that “Bottemiller’s illegal drug dealing was substantially
    related to the need to use any force at all” and that it “gave rise to this homicide in many ways.”
    15 RP at 1726. It noted that Gritzke would not be dead if Bottemiller was not a drug dealer. The
    court then denied Bottemiller any fees or costs. Bottemiller appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    People shall not “be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any
    reasonable means necessary” themselves, their family, or their property. RCW 9A.16.110(1).
    When a person is charged with murder, or any other crime listed in RCW 9A.16.110, and the
    person is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the State must “reimburse the defendant for
    all reasonable costs, including loss of time, legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved in his
    or her defense.” RCW 9A.16.110(2).
    3
    51571-7-II
    Reimbursement sought under RCW 9A.16.110 is not an independent cause of action. It is
    governed by the civil rules of procedure. State v. Park, 
    88 Wash. App. 910
    , 915, 
    946 P.2d 1231
    (1997).