State Of Washington v. Troy E. Bottemiller ( 2019 )
[…] , 
    964 P.2d 398
    (1998), Bottemiller additionally argues
    that fee reimbursement is mandatory and the State is required to reimburse in all self-defense cases.
    Jones decided whether fees related to a mistrial were recoverable where the defendant was later
    
    acquitted. 92 Wash. App. at 561
    . The case did not implicate the criminal conduct provision and the
    court did not discuss it. See generally Jones, 
    92 Wash. App. 555
    .
    8
    51571-7-II
    RAP 18.1 permits recovery of reasonable attorney fees on appeal if applicable law grants
    that right. RCW 9A.16.110(2) permits an award of “all reasonable costs, including loss of time,
    legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved” in the defense of a defendant who successfully
    argues self-defense.
    We deny Bottemiller’s request for fees for bringing this appeal.
    A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the