State Of Washington v. Troy E. Bottemiller ( 2019 )
[…] the jury’s decision.
    Bottemiller contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying him any
    reimbursement of attorney fees, costs, or expenses related to his defense.           He claims that
    defendants who “successfully assert[] self-defense [are] entitled to full reimbursement unless
    [their] initial criminal conduct is so heinous that some reduction is warranted.” Br. of Appellant
    at 28. Bottemiller largely relies on State v. Anderson, 
    72 Wash. App. 253
    , 
    863 P.2d 1370
    (1993), a
    case that interpreted a prior version of RCW 9A.16.110.2 We disagree with Bottemiller.
    Once the jury finds that a defendant “engaged in criminal conduct substantially related” to
    the charged crime, “the judge may deny or reduce the amount of the award.” RCW 9A.16.110(3).
    “In determining the amount of the award, the judge shall also consider the seriousness of the initial
    criminal conduct.” RCW 9A.16.110(3). We review the amount of a fee award under RCW
    9A.16.110 for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Villanueva, 
    177 Wash. App. 251
    , 254 n.1, 
    311 P.3d 79
    (2013). A trial court abuses its discretion where it makes a manifestly unreasonable