Stacy R. Clifford v. Douglas R. Clifford ( 2018 )
[…] another state.” In re Parentage of Ruff, 
    168 Wash. App. 109
    , 114, 
    275 P.3d 1175
    (2012).
    Stacy does not dispute that Florida is the children’s home state for purposes of the
    UCCJEA and she agrees that Washington could not exercise “home state” jurisdiction
    under RCW 26.27.201(1). She argues that it never did—it exercised only temporary
    emergency jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.231.
    The only challenge on subject matter jurisdiction grounds that Douglas argues on
    appeal is to the order of protection entered on January 15. RCW 26.27.231(2) provides
    that a court’s temporary emergency jurisdiction continues, and its child custody
    determinations remain in effect “[i]f there is no previous child custody determination that
    is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been
    commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction.”
    At the time of the January 15 hearing, Douglas had asserted by an affidavit filed
    below that he had filed a dissolution action in Florida “relating to . . . a custodial
    determination of the [parties’] children.” CP at 27-28. But he had not yet served process