In Re The Marriage Of Shawna L. Hubbard, And Marcus T. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] that was created when this order was entered, for good or for bad.
    The person asserting a claim for reimbursement under RCW 26.19.080(3)
    bears the burden of proving the facts needed to support it. See In re Marriage of
    Mattson, 
    95 Wn. App. 592
    , 601-02, 
    976 P.2d 157
     (1999). Because Ross failed to
    support his claim with sufficient evidence, the court did not abuse its discretion in
    denying his reimbursement request. Griffin, 
    114 Wn.2d at 779
    .
    ‘   In pertinent part, RCW 26.19.080(3) provides:
    Day care and special child rearing expenses .   .   shall be shared by the
    .
    parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. If an
    obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child
    rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the oblige must reimburse
    the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least
    twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special child rearing
    expenses.
    8 Paragraph 3.15 (Payment for Expenses not Included in the Transfer Payment) of the
    parties’ 2014 child support order provides as follows:
    The mother shall provide verification from the day care provider of
    amounts paid for daycare to the father on a monthly basis. Twice a year