State Of Washington v. Brandon L. Brooks ( 2019 )
[…] IV. SENTENCE
    Next, Brooks contends that his imposed incarceration term, when combined with his
    community custody term, exceeds the statutory maximum for his offense. We agree, but hold
    that the sentencing error is moot in light of the trial court entering an order amending Brooks’s
    sentence to strike the community custody term.
    A trial court may only impose a sentence that is authorized by statute. State v. Miller,
    
    159 Wash. App. 911
    , 930-31, 
    247 P.3d 457
    (2011). Felony violation of a court order is a class C
    felony. Former RCW 26.50.110(5). RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c) limits the maximum sentence that
    the trial court could impose for a class C felony to 60 months. RCW 9.94A.701(9) requires a
    trial court to reduce a community custody term “whenever an offender’s standard range term of
    confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory
    maximum for the crime.” See also State v. Bruch, 
    182 Wash. 2d 854
    , 866, 
    346 P.3d 724
    (2015)
    (trial court must reduce the period of community custody so as not to exceed statutory maximum
    sentence).
    12
    No. 51861-9-II