Adam Rosen v. Harvey Rosen ( 2019 )
[…] 957 P.2d 632
    (1998) (emphasis omitted). Abuse of discretion is shown when the trial court’s
    decision is unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. Allard v. First Interstate Bank of
    Washington, N.A., 
    112 Wash. 2d 145
    , 148, 
    768 P.2d 998
    , 
    773 P.2d 420
    (1989). The trial court must
    create an adequate record for review showing a tenable basis for the fee award. Loeffelholz v.
    Citizens for Leaders With Ethics & Accountability Now, 
    119 Wash. App. 665
    , 690, 
    82 P.3d 1199
    (2004).
    A.        Failure To Segregate
    Under RCW 23B.08.520 “a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly
    successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which the director was
    a party because of being a director of the corporation.” (Emphasis added.) The nephews
    contend that the operative term in the statute is “defense” and that Harvey and Dianne are only
    entitled to indemnification for legal expenses related to defending the nephews’ claims against
    Harvey and Dianne and not their counterclaims.