Adam Rosen v. Harvey Rosen ( 2019 )
[…] FirstGroup Am.,
    Inc., 
    173 Wash. 2d 829
    , 840, 
    271 P.3d 850
    (2012). And “‘[w]here one construction would make a
    contract unreasonable, and another, equally consistent with its language, would make it
    reasonable, the latter more rational construction must prevail.’” Better Fin. Solutions, Inc. v.
    Transtech Elec., Inc., 
    112 Wash. App. 697
    , 712 n.40, 
    51 P.3d 108
    (2002) (quoting Byrne v.
    Ackerlund, 
    108 Wash. 2d 445
    , 453-54, 
    739 P.2d 1138
    (1987)).
    B.     Interpreting RSC’s Articles of Incorporation
    RCW 23B.07.210(1) provides, in relevant part, “[U]nless the articles of incorporation
    provide otherwise, each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each
    matter voted on at a shareholders’ meeting. Only shares are entitled to vote.” (Emphasis added.)
    Although no Washington case discusses presumptions under the Washington Business
    Corporation Act, generally the burden of rebutting a statutory presumption lies with the party
    attempting to rebut the presumption. See Morgan v. PeaceHealth, Inc., 
    101 Wash.