Adam Rosen v. Harvey Rosen ( 2019 )
[…] Section 12 could be enforceable under either scheme.
    11
    No. 52945-9-II
    presumption of per share voting, summary judgment in favor of Harvey and Dianne was proper.3
    Accordingly, we affirm.4
    II. MANDATORY INDEMNIFICATION
    The nephews also argue that the trial court erred by concluding that Harvey and Dianne
    were entitled to mandatory indemnification. We disagree.
    We review a party’s entitlement to attorney fees as an issue of law de novo. Bloor v.
    Fritz, 
    143 Wash. App. 718
    , 747, 
    180 P.3d 805
    (2008). Under RCW 23B.08.520, “a corporation
    shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense
    of any proceeding to which the director was a party because of being a director of the
    corporation.”5 The justification for mandatory indemnification is that if a person is sued because
    the person is a director, the corporation should pay the resulting litigation expenses.
    The nephews argue that Harvey and Dianne are not entitled to mandatory indemnification