Citizens Alliance, App. v. San Juan County, Resps. ( 2014 )
[…] OPMA provides that "[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public
    agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any
    meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided
    in this chapter." RCW 42.30.030. A "governing body" is "the multimember board,
    commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public
    agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf ofthe
    governing body, conducts hearings, ortakes testimony or public comment." RCW
    42.30.020(2). A "public agency" is "[a]ny county, city, school district, special
    purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision ofthe state
    of Washington." See RCW 42.30.020(1 )(a). "Meeting" is defined as "meetings at
    6 There is some confusion in the case law regarding the proper standard to avoid
    summary judgment dismissal ofan OPMA claim that does not involve civil penalties. In Eugster v.