Citizens Alliance, App. v. San Juan County, Resps. ( 2014 )
[…] deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
    actions." RCW 42.30.020(3). Applying common law principles of agency, amici
    argue that a committee "acts on behalf of a governing body when it takes
    "action" as defined in RCW 42.30.020(3) on behalf of the principal and under the
    principal's control. CAPR and amici thus argue that the CAO Team "acted on
    7 Because CAPR did not allege that the CAO Team ever conducted hearings or took
    testimony or public comment, that portion of RCW 42.30.020(2) is not at issue.
    8 OPMA as originally passed in 1971 did not contain this phrase. The previous definition
    of "governing body" was "the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy
    or rule-making body of a public agency." Former RCW 42.30.020 (1971). The statute was
    amended in 1983 to add the phrase "or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf
    of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW
    42.30.020(3).
    10
    No. 70606-3-1/11
    behalf of the Council because it took "action" by conducting ordinance-related
    deliberations, discussions, considerations, and other business subject to the
    Council's control.