Citizens Alliance, App. v. San Juan County, Resps. ( 2014 )
[…] specifically addressing a request to impose civil penalties under RCW 42.30.120(1), which
    requires a showing that the member knowingly violated OPMA. The other three remedies
    available under OPMA do notrequire proof of knowledge. See RCW 42.30.060(1) (nullification of
    action); RCW 42.30.120(2) (attorney fee award); RCW 42.30.130 (injunction). Thus, it is not
    appropriate to graft a knowledge requirement onto the test for overcoming summary judgment
    where civil penalties are not at issue.
    No. 70606-3-1/7
    which action is taken." See RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" means "the transaction
    of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not
    limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations,
    reviews, evaluations, and final actions." See RCW 42.30.020(3).
    Clearly, the Council is the "governing body" of a "public agency." However,
    under Washington case law, a gathering that includes less than a majority of the
    governing body does not violate OPMA. Wood, 107 Wn. App. at 564, citing In re
    Recall of Beaslev.