Deborah J. Lawrence v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2019 )
[…] 65 Wn. App. 255
    ,
    262, 
    828 P.2d 597
    (1992). Whether a court should give an instruction depends
    on the facts of the case. Fergen, 
    182 Wn.2d at 803
    . A court should instruct a
    jury on a party's theory of their case when substantial evidence supports it.
    Fergen, 
    182 Wn.2d at 810
    . "Jury instructions are generally sufficient if they are
    supported by the evidence, allow each party to argue its theory of the case, and
    when read as a whole, properly inform the trier of fact of the applicable law."
    Fergen, 
    182 Wn.2d at 803
    .
    RCW 51.08.160 defines "permanent total disability" as the "loss of both
    legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other
    condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any
    gainful occupation." The worker bears the burden of proving total disability.
    Graham v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 
    71 Wn. App. 55
    , 62, 
    856 P.2d 717
    (1993),
    overruled on other grounds by Leeper v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    123 Wn.2d 803
    ,
    
    872 P.2d 507
    (1994).