Edward Coates v. City Of Tacoma ( 2019 )
[…] In 2017, the Ratepayers filed a lawsuit for declaratory relief against Tacoma Power alleging
    that it was unlawfully subsidizing Click!. The Ratepayers alleged that Tacoma Power’s financial
    structure violated the local government accounting statute, RCW 43.09.210, and Tacoma City
    Charter art. IV, § 4.5.3
    The Ratepayers moved for partial summary judgment. The City opposed the motion and
    also cross-moved for summary judgment.
    After hearing argument, the trial court granted the Ratepayers’ motion. The City sought
    discretionary review, which we granted.
    3
    RCW 43.09.210(3) provides that “no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution,
    or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or
    fund made for the support of another.”
    Tacoma City Charter art. IV, § 4.5 provides that “[t]he funds of any utility shall not be used to
    make loans to or purchase the bonds of any other utility, department, or agency of the City.”
    5
    51695-1-II
    ANALYSIS
    I.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES