Edward Coates v. City Of Tacoma ( 2019 )
[…] department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service
    industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the
    department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service
    industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement,
    undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any
    financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support
    of another.
    21
    51695-1-II
    I focus on the latter half of RCW 43.09.210(3) that reads:
    [N]o department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or
    public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by
    an appropriation or fund made for the support of another.
    (Emphasis added.) This appeal compels us to decide what constitutes an “undertaking”
    and a “public service industry” for purposes of the statute. We must discern whether
    Internet service and cable television, on the one hand, constitute discrete undertakings