Palmer D. Strand, et ux v. Spokane County and Spokane County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] C.     THE PRA DOES NOT REQUIRE PRODUCING RECORDS THAT DO NOT EXIST
    The Strands contend the PRA required the Assessor to produce records showing
    that a parcel’s value had not changed between inspection dates.
    We review de novo an agency’s action in responding to a PRA request. West v.
    City of Puyallup, 
    2 Wash. App. 2d
    586, 591, 
    410 P.3d 1197
    (2018). The PRA presents a
    mandate for the broad disclosure of public records. John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol,
    
    185 Wash. 2d 363
    , 371, 
    374 P.3d 63
    (2016). RCW 42.56.010(3) defines a “public record”
    as consisting of three elements: (1) “any writing” (2) “containing information relating to
    the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary
    function” (3) “prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency.” See
    Nissen v. Pierce County, 
    183 Wash. 2d 863
    , 879, 
    357 P.3d 45
    (2015).
    The Assessor responds that it does not have a specific record that shows if the