In re the Parental Rights to: L.J. & L.B. ( 2019 )
[…] counsel.
    It is well settled that in both criminal and civil cases, a trial court’s decision to
    grant or deny a continuance is reviewed for a manifest abuse of discretion. State v.
    Downing, 
    151 Wash. 2d 265
    , 272, 
    87 P.3d 1169
    (2004). In exercising discretion to grant or
    deny a continuance, trial courts may consider many factors, including surprise, diligence,
    redundancy, due process, materiality, and maintenance of orderly procedure. 
    Id. at 273
    (citing State v. Eller, 
    84 Wash. 2d 90
    , 95, 
    524 P.2d 242
    (1974); RCW 10.46.080;3 CrR
    3.3(f).4
    3
    RCW 10.46.080 provides:
    A continuance may be granted in any case on the ground of the absence of
    evidence on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the
    materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence
    has been used to procure it; and also the name and place of residence of the
    witness or witnesses; and the substance of the evidence expected to be
    obtained, and if the prosecuting attorney admit [sic] that such evidence
    would be given, and that it be considered as actually given on the trial or
    offered and overruled as improper the continuance shall not be granted.
    4
    Authorizing the court to grant continuances based on written agreement of the
    parties or “when . . . required in the administration of justice,” so long as the defendant
    will not be prejudiced in the presentation of his or her defense. CrR 3.3(f)(2).
    13