State Of Washington v. Christina Shara Kaestner ( 2019 )
[…] Schwartz's
    multiple injuries substantially exceed a temporary but substantial disfigurement or
    impairment of a bodily function. Schwartz's multiple fractures and brain injury
    resulted in her staying in the hospital for a month and using a wheelchair for
    several months. Schwartz had to engage in physical therapy, she was unable to
    fully return to her previous activities, and she had to delay going away to college.
    53 State   v. Pappas, 
    176 Wash. 2d 188
    , 192, 
    289 P.3d 634
    (2012).
    54 See RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c)("Great bodily harm" includes "bodily injury
    which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious
    permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.").
    19
    No. 77319-4-1/20
    A person of reasonable understanding would not have to guess that
    causing such injuries might subject him or her to a sentence above the standard
    range.55 The substantially exceeds aggravator from RCW 9.94A.535(3)(y) was not