State Of Washington v. Christina Shara Kaestner ( 2019 )
[…] , 736, 4
    16 P.3d 1
    225 (2018).
    17
    No. 77319-4-1/18
    intelligence can understand it,' or (2) 'it does not provide standards sufficiently
    specific to prevent arbitrary enforcement.'"45
    RCW 9.94A.535(3) contains "an exclusive list of factors that can support a
    sentence above the standard range." Section (y) provides for an exceptional
    sentence when "[t]he victim's injuries substantially exceed the level of bodily harm
    necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense." "Substantial bodily harm" is an
    element of vehicular assault.° RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines "substantial bodily
    harm" as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement,
    or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of
    any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part."
    In State v. Duncalf, the defendant raised a due process vagueness
    challenge to section (y).5° In Duncalf, the victim's "injuries include[d] substantial
    impairment of the function of his lower jaw and lip that is likely permanent."51 Our
    Supreme Court determined: