Sharon Kay v. King County Solid Waste Division ( 2019 )
[…] ,
    330, 
    21 P.3d 255
    (2001). If, however, the legislature’s intent cannot be
    discerned from the plain text of the statute, we “resort to principles of statutory
    construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to assist us in discerning
    -3-
    No. 77935-4-1/4
    legislative intent.” Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    142 Wash. 2d 801
    , 808, 
    16 P.3d 583
    (2001).
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that private
    property may not be taken for public use “without just compensation.” Article 1,
    section 16 of the Washington Constitution similarly provides:
    No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private
    use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into
    court for the owner. which compensation shall be ascertained by
    .   .
    a jury.
    Two avenues of relief are available to property owners, the value of whose
    property is totally or partially taken by government action. The first is a traditional
    eminent domain proceeding, wherein the government body (condemnor) seeks