Andreas Kischel v. Public Storage ( 2019 )
[…] A justiciable controversy exists between Plaintiff and Defendant regarding
    Public Storage’s liability to Plaintiff based on defendant’s failure to
    disclose, properly inform and/or notify plaintiff that [the] Public Storage
    facility was in fact un-secure to theft, so that Plaintiff could make [an]
    informed decision whether to use such defendant’s un-secure storage
    facility.
    And the “Fifth Cause of Action—Declaratory Judgment,” states:
    A justiciable controversy exists between Plaintiff and Defendant with
    relation to validity of the Lease/Rental Agreement, Section 7.
    LIMITATION OF OWNER’S LIABILITY; INDEMNITY CLAUSE. Plaintiff
    requests this court to make [a] determination of validity of such clause per
    RCW4.24.115.[13]
    13 ROW 4.24.115 addresses the “[v]alidity of agreement to indemnify against liability for
    negligence relative to construction, alteration, improvement, etc., of structure or improvement attached to
    real estate or relative to a motor carrier transportation contract.”
    12
    No. 77975-3-1113
    Kischel contends he was entitled to a declaratory judgment under the Uniform
    Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), chapter 7.24 ROW. We review a trial court’s