Stacie Cavner, Apps/x-resps v. Continental Motors Inc., Resp/x-app ( 2019 )
[…] Nothing in CR 7 precludes one plaintiff from pleading a cross-claim
    against another plaintiff in an amended complaint. In fact, CR 8(e)(2) expressly
    allows a party to state "as many separate claims or defenses as the party has
    regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or
    on both." The rule even states that claims may be "alternative" or "hypothetical."
    CMI also contends the Cavner family members should be precluded from
    asserting a cross-claim against Preston because it should not be at risk to pay for
    Preston's negligence. RCW 4.22.070(b) provides:
    If the trier offact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily
    injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants
    against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable
    for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant's]
    total damages.
    Because Stacie was found to be fault free and CM, agreed neither of the children
    were at fault, a jury finding that both CMI and Preston are partially at fault would
    result in entry of judgment under which CMI would be liable to the Cavner family