State of Washington v. Clay Martin Hull ( 2014 )
[…] process is the basis for Burk, Cook, and Vander Houwen, it would provide an even more
    solid basis for a fundamental right of self-defense.
    21
    No.31078-7-III
    State v. Hull
    3. Self-defense as a component ofthe right to bear arms under article }, Section 24
    Mr. Hull places his principal reliance for the proposition that the right to act in
    self-defense is constitutionally guaranteed on article I, section 24 of the Washington
    Constitution and recent jurisprudence addressing the Second Amendment to the United
    States Constitution. Article 1, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides in
    relevant part that "[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself,
    or the state, shall not be impaired."
    In District ofColumbia v. Heller, 
    554 U.S. 570
    , 
    128 S. Ct. 2783
    , 
    171 L. Ed. 2d 637
    (2008), the United States Supreme Court decided for the first time that the Second
    Amendment to the United States Constitution protects an individual right to keep and