State of Washington v. Clay Martin Hull ( 2014 )
[…] attacked by an animal. The use of force in defense of an animal attack is
    lawful when used by a person who reasonably believes that he is about to
    be injured by an animal attack, and when the force is not more than is
    necessary.
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 61,62. As support for its proposed instruction, Mr. Hull cited
    State v. Burk, 
    114 Wash. 370
    , 
    195 P. 16
    (1921).
    9
    No. 31078-7-II1
    State v. Hull
    The trial court refused to give the instruction. It accepted the State's argument
    that RCW 9A.16.020 identifies only circumstances where "[t]he use, attempt, or offer to
    use force upon or toward the person ofanother" is not unlawful (emphasis added); by its
    plain terms, the statute does not recognize the lawfulness of force used upon or toward an
    attacking animal. The court concluded that the common law defense of necessity was the