Susan Kopp v. Washington State Employment Security ( 2014 )
[…] 6 King County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 2, 178 Wn.2d at 372.
    7 Campbell v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 
    180 Wn.2d 566
    , 573, 
    326 P.3d 713
    (2014).
    8 Kirbv, 179 Wn. App. at 845 (quoting Tapper v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 
    122 Wn.2d 397
    , 402, 
    858 P.2d 494
     (1993)).
    9 Hamel v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 
    93 Wn. App. 140
    , 145, 
    966 P.2d 1282
    (1998).
    10 RCW 50.20.066(1).
    No. 71025-7-1/5
    Termination for Misconduct
    The Department argues that the Commissioner correctly concluded that
    Kopp was terminated for misconduct. We agree.
    RCW 50.04.294 defines misconduct in two ways. First, it gives a non-
    exhaustive, general definition of misconduct.11 Second, RCW 50.04.294(2) lists
    several acts that are misconduct per se because they "signify a willful or wanton
    disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow
    employee."12 One act that is misconduct is violating "a company rule if the rule is
    reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of
    the rule."13 "A company rule is reasonable if it is related to [the employee's] job
    duties, is a normal business requirement or practice for [the employee's]
    occupation or industry, or is required by law or regulation."14
    Under the Department's regulations, an employee "knew or should have