Susan Kopp v. Washington State Employment Security ( 2014 )
[…] reasons.'"46 A "decision is 'based on untenable reasons,' [when] it is 'based on
    an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct
    standard.'"47
    Here, the superior court relied on RCW 34.05.562(1 )(c) and RCW
    34.05.566(7) to admit new evidence. Neither of these provisions authorizes the
    court's action.
    RCW 34.05.562 allows the court to admit evidence if it relates to "the
    validity of the agency action at the time it was taken" and meets other
    requirements.
    RCW 34.05.566(7) states, "The court may require or permit subsequent
    corrections or additions to the record."
    In this case, the supplemental evidence was not about the validity of the
    agency action. The evidence Kopp submitted allegedly shows that Pliant
    terminated her to reduce costs. This evidence does not go to the validity of the