State Of Washington v. Michael Boswell ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, we, must determine what act or course of conduct the legislature intended as the
    punishable act under RCW 9A.28. 020 and RCW 9A.32. 030. State v. Turner, 
    102 Wash. App. 202
    ,
    206, 
    6 P.3d 1226
    ( 2000) ( citing 
    Adel, 136 Wash. 2d at 634
    ), review denied, 
    143 Wash. 2d 1009
    ( 2001).
    RCW 9A.28. 020( 1) states:
    A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a
    specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime.
    And, RCW 9A.32. 030 states, in part:
    1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or
    she causes the death of such person or of a third person.
    Therefore, attempted first degree murder requires ( 1) intent to commit first degree murder and ( 2)
    a substantial step toward committing first degree murder.
    Boswell argues that the unit of prosecution for attempted murder is defined by the