John D. Kovacs v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] The Department of Labor and Industries (DLI) ignores a critical word in the
    controlling statute, snubs a companion statute, promotes old bad dicta rather than new
    good dicta, and shuns the liberality intended for worker compensation statutes. I would
    affirm the trial court's ruling and therefore dissent. Principles of statutory construction
    and the public policy of protecting injured workers compel a ruling that John Kovacs
    timely filed his worker compensation claim when he filed for benefits on September 29,
    2011 for an injury sustained on September 29, 2010.
    RCW 51.28.050 controls and imposes a one year statute oflimitations for filing a
    worker compensation claim. The statute reads:
    No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless
    filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the
    rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued ....
    The question on appeal is when did the one year commence to run. Two interpretations
    compete for dominance. First, "within one year after the day upon which the injury
    occurred" means the injured worker must apply for benefits on the day before the
    anniversary of the injury.