John D. Kovacs v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] (emphasis added). In relation to retirement benefits, RCW 41.40.200(1 )(c) requires an
    application for a disability retirement allowance from the Public Employees' Retirement
    6
    No. 32473-7-111
    Kovacs v. Oep't of Labor & Indus.
    System, Plan I be filed within two years from the date that the injury occurred. See
    Marler v. Oep't of Ret, Sys., 
    100 Wash. App. 494
    , 499,997 P.2d 966 (2000) (stating
    employee's claim was untimely where he did not file his application within two years of
    December 6, 1988, the date of injury).
    Mr. Kovacs argues RCW 51.28.050 does not control over RCW 1.12,040. RCW
    1.12.040 provides: "The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall
    be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a
    holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded," When two applicable
    statutes irreconcilably conflict, "the more specific statute will prevail, unless there is
    legislative intent that the more general statute controls," Hallauer v. Spectrum Props.,
    Inc., 
    143 Wash. 2d 126
    , 146, 
    18 P.3d 540
    (2001).