John D. Kovacs v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] When the legislature amends statutes, it is presumed to have acted with knowledge of
    the existing judicial construction placed on those statutes; where it does not change the
    statute, the legislature is deemed to have acquiesced to the judicial interpretation. See
    
    id. at 383-84;
    Buchanan v. Int'l Bd. Of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and
    Helpers, 
    94 Wash. 2d 508
    , 511, 
    617 P.2d 1004
    (1980). Second, statutes with similar
    language have been interpreted similarly. RCW 25.15.303, which states dissolution of a
    limited liability company does not affect any claim against that company unless the
    action "is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution," has
    been interpreted to mean "there is a three-year limitations period from the date of
    dissolution in which to commence suit against a limited liability company." Chadwick
    Farms Owners Ass'n v. FHC LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178,193,207 P.3d 1251 (2009)
    (emphasis added).