John D. Kovacs v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] Board affirmed DLI 's order. Mr. Kovacs appealed to the Spokane County Superior
    Court. The superior court reversed the Board's decision and found Mr. Kovacs'
    application for benefits was timely filed. DLI appealed.
    ANALYSIS
    The issue is whether Mr. Kovacs' application for benefits was timely filed under
    RCW 51.28.050. DLI contends Mr. Kovacs had to apply for benefits within one year
    from the date of his injury, September 29,2010, and argues his application, filed on
    September 29,2011, was one day too late.
    RCW 51.28.050 provides: "No application shall be valid or claim thereunder
    enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or
    the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued." The language in RCW 51.28.050 is
    "inflexible," and an untimely application for benefits is void ab initio. Leschner v. Dep't
    of Labor & Indus., 27 Wn.2d 911,923-24,185 P.2d 113 (1947). DLI and Mr. Kovacs
    disagree on the meaning of the statute. DLI argues RCW 51.28.050 means an