Keesha Knutson v. Wenatchee School District ( 2015 )
[…] employment.
    In conclusion, Ms. Knutson fails to raise genuine issues of material fact to
    establish two of the four elements of her hostile work environment claim. The trial court
    properly granted the school district's motion for summary judgment dismissal of Ms.
    Knutson's hostile work environment claim.
    C.     Whether Ms. Knutson's retaliation claim survives summary judgment
    Finally, Ms. Knutson claims that her termination from employment constitutes
    retaliation in violation ofWLAD. RCW 49.60.210(1) reads:
    39
    No. 32540-7-111
    Knutson v. Wenatchee Sch. Dist.
    It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union,
    or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any
    person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this
    chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any
    proceeding under this chapter.
    To establish a violation ofRCW 49.60.210 for retaliatory discharge, an employee
    must show (1) she or he engaged in a statutorily protected opposition activity, (2) an
    adverse employment action was taken, and (3) a causal link between the former and the
    latter. Delahunty v.