Kimberly Ann Arazbal v. Christopher Bartlette Arzabal ( 2017 )
[…] and RAP 18.1.19 "Under RAP 18.1, we may award attorney fees if authorized by
    applicable law."11 RCW 26.09.140 gives this court discretion to award attorney fees
    incurred on appeal. In exercising our statutory discretion, we consider the parties'
    financial resources as well as the arguable merit of the issues appealed.12 A party
    must timely file an affidavit of financial need in order for that party's resources to be
    considered.13 In the absence of any financial affidavits, we decline to award attorney
    fees on appeal.
    9 See RCW 2.24.050 (absent a demand for revision within ten days after the
    court commissioner enters an order or judgment, the order or judgment becomes an
    order or judgment of the superior court and appellate review "may be sought in the
    same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge").
    19   Resp't's Br. at 22-23.
    11 In   re Marriage of Raskob, 
    183 Wn. App. 503
    , 520, 
    334 P.3d 30
     (2014).
    12   
    id.
    13   Id.; RAP 18.1(c).
    6
    No. 74331-7-1/7
    CONCLUSION
    Because the superior court's October 15, 2015 order denying a motion to