Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company , 197 Wash. App. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] DBM did not seek a judgment on its foreclosure claim. DBM then sued the bond surety
    to compel it to pay DBM the amount of the bond. This court held that, because DBM
    15
    No. 34022-8-III
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply, Co. v. Western Surety Co.
    failed to obtain a judgment on the lien in its first suit and only obtained a judgment on the
    breach of contract claim, the surety was not obligated to pay on the lien bond.
    In DBM Consulting Engineers, this court interpreted the language ofRCW
    60.04.161, the lien bond statute. I have already discussed the relevant sentence in the
    statute, which states: "The condition of the bond shall be to guarantee payment of any
    judgment upon the lien in favor of the lien claimant entered in any action to recover the
    amount claimed in a claim of lien, or on the claim asserted in the claim of lien." 142 Wn.
    App. at 39 (quoting RCW 60.04.161) (emphasis omitted). This court agreed with the
    surety that the sentence declares that the bond only guarantees payment of a judgment on
    the lien. When the lien claimant forecloses on the lien, the judgment is paid from the
    bond.