Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company , 197 Wash. App. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant. Contrary to the majority, I would affirm.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    This appeal requires comparing and contrasting three related construction lien
    statutes found in chapter 60.04 RCW. Chapter 60.04 RCW creates a construction lien,
    formerly known as a mechanic's or materialman's lien, which binds real estate improved
    by construction in favor of one who furnishes labor, professional services, equipment, or
    material for the improvement. RCW 60.04.021. Our first crucial statute is RCW
    60.04.141, which establishes a statute of limitations for foreclosing on the lien and
    demands service of process on the property owner. The statute reads in relevant part:
    Lien-Duration-Procedural limitations.
    No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien
    for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has
    been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time
    in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located to
    enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property
    within ninety days of the date of filing the action.
    4
    No. 34022-8-III
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply, Co. v. Western Surety Co.
    (Emphasis added.) We must decide if the service proviso ofRCW 60.04.141 still
    controls after a lien release bond replaces the real property as security, and, if so, who