Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company , 197 Wash. App. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] " ... if no action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time specified in RCW
    60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond." (Emphasis
    added.) Use of the indefinite article further shows that the same procedure for
    8
    No. 34022-8-III
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply, Co. v. Western Surety Co.
    foreclosing on the construction lien encumbering land operates when foreclosing on the
    lien release bond. To keep the surety liable on the bond, the claimant must file an action
    to recover on a lien or the lien.
    One sentence in RCW 60.04.161 declares: "The condition of the bond shall be to
    guarantee payment of any judgment upon the lien in favor of the lien claimant entered in
    any action to recover the amount claimed in a claim of lien, or on the claim asserted in
    the claim of lien." This sentence assumes that, despite the posting of the bond, the
    claimant continues with a foreclosure of lien action. Thus, recovery against the bond
    demands foreclosing the lien and utilizing the lien foreclosure process. One of the