Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company , 197 Wash. App. 510 ( 2017 )
[…] foreclosing on a lien release bond instead of foreclosing on land encumbered by the
    construction lien. Since the legislature did not provide for an alternate procedure and
    since we must construe the statutory scheme as a whole, I conclude that the language of
    9
    No. 34022-8-III
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply, Co. v. Western Surety Co.
    RCW 60.04.141 and .171 requiring service on the "owner" extends to a suit on the lien
    release bond.
    Inland Empire argues that we must construe the construction lien statutes liberally
    and thereby rule in its favor. RCW 60.04.900 states:
    RCW 19.27.095, 60.04.230, and 60.04.011 through 60.04.226 and
    60.04.261 are to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties
    intended to be protected by their provisions.
    Case law provides flesh for RCW 60.04.900 and ascertains when courts will
    employ a liberal construction of the statutes. Under Washington decisions, statutes
    creating liens are in derogation of the common law and are to receive a strict
    construction. Tsutakawa v.