Debra Cromer v. Thomas Thorn ( 2015 )
[…] income did not prevent him from appearing or fairly presenting his case.
    Thomas Thorn claims that he went temporarily to jail due to the conduct of Debra
    Cromer and his jailing created duress that disabled him from answering the petition for
    child support. Nevertheless, he does not argue that his residing in jail is the type of fraud
    that qualifies for vacation under CR 60(b)(4). Anyway, Cromer did not seek the default
    judgment until Thorn's release from jail.
    Attorney Fees and Costs
    Debra Cromer requests appellate attorney fees and costs under RCW 26.09.140.
    That statute provides, in relevant part:
    The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
    of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
    the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in
    connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs
    12
    No. 32585-7-III
    Cromer v. Thorn
    incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or
    modification proceedings after entry ofjudgment.
    Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a
    party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
    attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
    In determining whether to award fees under RCW 26.09.140, this court examines
    the arguable merit of the issues on appeal, and the financial resources of the respective
    parties. In re Marriage a/King, 
    66 Wn. App. 134
    ,139,
    831 P.2d 1094
     (1992). The party