John M. & Peggy L. Kalahar v. Alcoa, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Schaaf v. Highfield, 
    127 Wn.2d 17
    , 21, 
    896 P.2d 665
     (1995).
    No. 72635-8-1/4
    The WIIA was the product of a "grand compromise" in 1911. Birklid v. Boeing Co.,
    
    127 Wn.2d 853
    , 859, 
    904 P.2d 278
     (1995). Injured workers were given a swift, no-fault
    compensation system for injuries on the job and employers were given immunity from civil
    suits by workers. ]d_. But, employers who deliberately injured their employees would not
    enjoy the immunity from suit under RCW 51.24.020's deliberate intention exception, jd.
    RCW 51.24.020 states:
    If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her
    employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker
    shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action
    against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages
    in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.
    In 1995, in Birklid. the Washington Supreme Court examined earlier intentional
    injury exception cases. 127 Wn.2d at 862. It noted that previous courts interpreted RCW
    51.24.020 as providing an exception for only cases of assault and battery by the employer
    against the employee.