State Of Washington, Res. v. Kenneth Franklin Miller, App. ( 2015 )
[…] Fernandez-Medina. 
    141 Wash. 2d 448
    , 455-56, 
    6 P.3d 1150
    (2000).
    It is a defense to the charge of assault that the force used was lawful. See State
    v. McCullum. 
    98 Wash. 2d 484
    , 494, 
    656 P.2d 1064
    (1983) (self-defense negates the
    intent element of a crime).
    Use of force is lawful when used by a party "in preventing or attempting to
    prevent... a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal
    property lawfully in his or her possession," so long as the force "is not more than is
    necessary." RCW 9A.16.020(3). RCW 9A.16.020 states, in pertinent part:
    The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of
    another is not unlawful in the following cases:
    (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another
    lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an
    offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other
    malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her
    possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.^
    Viewed in the light most favorable to Miller, sufficient evidence did not support
    giving a jury instruction on defense of property. The defense theory at trial was that
    Miller was acting in self-defense, not defense of his property. During cross-
    6 Emphasis added.