Jonathan v. Wright, M.d., App. v. Wa State Dept. Of Health Medical Quality Assurance Comm., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] Hardee v. State Dep't of Social & Health Servs.,
    
    172 Wash. 2d 1
    , 8, 
    256 P.3d 339
    (2011). Wright has not made any showing that he
    was required to surrender any due process rights by complying with a lawful
    investigation.
    Wright argues that MQAC's procedures "wholly ignore[] the rights and
    duties conferred by RCW 70.02.060," and other "statutory mandates in favor of
    procedures that protect patient privacy." Brief of Appellant at 42. Wright has
    made no showing as to how MQAC's procedures violate a patient's right to
    privacy. RCW 70.02.050(2)(a) states that "[a] health care provider shall disclose
    No. 71516-0-1/10
    health care information,...about a patient without the patient's authorization if the
    disclosure is:
    (a) To federal, state, or local public health authorities,...; when
    needed to determine compliance with state or federal
    licensure,... or to investigate unprofessional conduct or
    ability to practice with reasonable skill and safety under
    chapter 18.130 RCW."
    Under the statute, providers are required to furnish such health care information
    to MQAC or other authorities for investigations related to licensing or