Jonathan v. Wright, M.d., App. v. Wa State Dept. Of Health Medical Quality Assurance Comm., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] physician's license to practice by "imposing strict liability on physicians for non
    compliance with MQAC's warrantless search and seizure procedure for medical
    records." Brief of Appellant at 37. In other words, he is forced to either comply
    with an investigation, or waive his rights, including the right to be free from
    3The second amended statement of charges quotes RCW 18.130.180(10) verbatim. The
    Final Order explicitly states that "[t]he Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that
    the Respondent violated RCW 18.130.180(10), which defines unprofessional conduct as: Aiding
    or abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is required." CP at 18-19. The final
    order also states that "[t]he status of Mr. Mitchell's Texas'(sic) license is irrelevant. Even if Mr.
    Mitchell had had a valid Texas medical credential, he was prohibited from practicing medicine in