Jonathan v. Wright, M.d., App. v. Wa State Dept. Of Health Medical Quality Assurance Comm., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] practice" in ruling on the MQAC's motion for summary judgment, MQAC was required to prove a
    "'common practice,'" and failed to do so. Brief ofAppellant at 20. Wright cites no authority for this
    argument and we decline to consider it.
    7
    No. 71516-0-1/8
    Mitchell's Texas license was revoked. He claims he did not receive the
    constitutionally required notice of this charge, and that it required a "different
    means of committing the alleged violation" than the statement's charge of
    generalized "aiding and abetting." Brief of Appellant at 22; CP at 82.
    RCW 18.130.090 states that "[i]f the disciplining authority determines,
    upon investigation, that there is reason to believe a violation of RCW 18.130.180
    has occurred, a statement of charge or charges shall be prepared and served
    upon the license holder or applicant at the earliest practical time. The statement
    of charge or charges shall be accompanied by a notice that the license holder or
    applicant may request a hearing to contest the charge or charges." Wright was
    informed of the nature of the complaint and of all of the charges brought against
    him.3 He was charged with and found to have engaged in unprofessional conduct
    by "aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is