State of Washington, Dept. of Natural Resources v. PUD 1 of Klickitat County ( 2015 )
[…] require that persons, firms or corporations reimburse the State for fire suppression costs
    arising from their negligence, RCW 76.04.495.
    The Act's application to utilities, private or public, is explicit in its provision
    dealing with the department's duty to investigate the origin and cause of all forest fires
    12
    No. 31853-2-III
    Dep't ofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No.1 ofKlickitat County
    "to detennine whether either a criminal act or negligence ... caused the starting,
    spreading, or existence of the fire." RCW 76.04.015. The provision contemplates that
    the operation of utilities will come within the scope of such investigations and makes no
    distinction between private and public utilities. It provides that "in conducting
    investigations, the department shall work cooperatively, to the extent possible, with
    utilities, property owners, and other interested parties to identifY and preserve evidence."
    RCW 76.04.0 15(2)(c)(i). While it generally authorizes the department to take possession
    or control of relevant evidence that it finds in plain view, see 
    id.,
     it makes special
    provision for property used in the operation of a business or utility. With respect to a