State of Washington, Dept. of Natural Resources v. PUD 1 of Klickitat County ( 2015 )
[…] And these dual remedies parallel dual remedies available under a different provision of
    the Act: RCW 76.04.610(1), which authorizes the department to impose monetary
    assessments on owners of forest land to whom the department provides protection.
    Amounts owed by private owners are reported to the county assessor in which the
    property is located, become a lien in the same manner as general state and county taxes
    on the same property, and can be collected through foreclosure, just as taxes can. RCW
    76.04.610(2)(b)(4) and (5). Assessment amounts owed by public entities, by contrast,
    "are not a lien against the ... land but shall constitute a debt by the nonfederal public
    body." RCW 76.04.610(2)(b)(7). Just as under RCW 76.04.495(1) and (2), then,
    provision is made by which liabilities of both private and public entities may be collected
    by the department.
    Conclusion
    Because the PUD is a "person, firm or corporation" within the plain meaning of