In re the Marriage of: David Maulen And Nancy Pimentel ( 2016 )
[…] RP at 177. The court did not discuss the sixth factor (the wishes of the parents and
    children), but both parties conceded at trial that this factor was inapplicable. The court
    did not discuss the seventh factor relating to the parents' employment schedule.
    Finally, while the court did not specifically mention the best interests of the
    children, the oral ruling emphasized providing the children with the caretaker most likely
    to be attentive to their individual needs and to provide a stable home. These
    considerations are in line with RCW 26.09.002, which states that "[t]he best interests of
    the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional
    growth, health and stability, and physical care." The court's statements demonstrate its
    consideration of the seven statutory factors.
    Ms. Pimentel argues that this case is like Murray, in which the court found that
    though "the trial record contains substantial evidence to provide a basis for analysis of the