In re the Marriage of: David Maulen And Nancy Pimentel ( 2016 )
[…] mention every factor, it based its decision on consideration of them. The trial court did
    not abuse its discretion.
    2. Though the trial court was permitted to deviate from the basic support obligation,
    it should have explained the deviation
    Ms. Pimentel argues that the court did not properly apportion the long-distance
    transportation costs in accordance with each parent's support obligation.
    Special expenses, such as long-distance transportation costs for visitation, are not
    included in the basic child support obligation. RCW 26.19.080(3). Nonetheless, "long-
    distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes ... shall be
    11
    No. 33275-6-111
    In re the Marriage of Mau/en and Pimentel
    shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." 
    Id. Where "the
    court finds grounds to deviate from the basic obligation, it follows that the
    court can also allocate transportation costs differently." In re Marriage of Casey, 88 Wn.
    App. 662, 668, 967 P .2d 982 ( 1997). The trial court has "discretion to determine the