State Of Washington v. Daren M. Morales , 196 Wash. App. 106 ( 2016 )
[…] his defense. The trial court extensively considered the ER 702 factors and
    allowed a significant amount of testimony from Dr. Yuille. Thus, the trial court's
    decision was not "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds,
    or for untenable reasons.'"76
    SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
    Morales finally argues that insufficient evidence supports the guilty jury
    verdict for Child Molestation in the Second Degree. We hold that the evidence
    was sufficient to support the verdict of the jury.
    In relevant part, RCW 9A.44.086(1) states that a person is guilty of second
    degree child molestation "when the person has, or knowingly causes . . . sexual
    contact with another who is at least twelve years old," but less than 14 years old,
    75 Report of Proceedings (November 5, 2014) at 169-70.
    76 
    Gentry, 183 Wash. 2d at 761
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
    
    Horslev, 137 Wash. 2d at 505
    ).
    19
    No. 72913-6-1/20
    and not married to the perpetrator.