Pud No. 2 Of Pacific County v. Comcast And Centurytel ( 2019 )
[…] 39 The Companies also contend that the inclusion of a return on equity as a component of
    the pole attachment rate violates RCW 54.16.330(4). This argument fails for three reasons.
    First, the statute addresses the District's ability to set rates for the sale of its telecommunications
    services, not pole attachment rates. Second, the Companies' referenced subsection only
    prohibits the District from giving itself a discount when it uses its own telecommunications
    services, it does not address the rates the District can charge other entities for other services.
    RCW 54.16.330(4)("A public utility district may not charge its nontelecommunications operations
    rates that are preferential or discriminatory compared to those it charges entities purchasing
    wholesale telecommunications services."(emphasis added)). Third, even if RCW 54.16.330(4)
    did apply to the setting of pole attachment rates, RCW 54.16.330(2) defines discriminatory rates
    as "when a public utility district offering rates, terms, and conditions to an entity for wholesale
    telecommunications services does not offer substantially similar rates, terms, and conditions to all
    other entities seeking substantially similar services." Because the Companies seek a different
    service than the District's wholesale telecommunications customers, namely to attach equipment
    to utility poles rather than purchasing broadband, the District need not charge a similar rate.
    26
    No. 77310-1-1/27