Pud No. 2 Of Pacific County v. Comcast And Centurytel ( 2019 )
[…] (3)(a):
    For the purpose of establishing a rate under subsection (3)(a) of
    this section, the locally regulated utility may establish a rate
    according to the calculation set forth in subsection (3)(a) of this
    section or it may establish a rate according to the cable formula set
    forth by the federal communications commission by rule as it
    existed on June 12, 2008, or such subsequent date as may be
    provided by the federal communications commission by rule,
    consistent with the purposes of this section.
    RCW 54.04.045(4).
    The legislature provided a statement of legislative intent with the
    amendment, which states:
    It is the policy of the state to encourage the joint use of utility poles,
    to promote competition for the provision of telecommunications and
    information services, and to recognize the value of the
    infrastructure of locally regulated utilities. To achieve these
    objectives, the legislature intends to establish a consistent cost-
    based formula for calculating pole attachment rates, which will
    ensure greater predictability and consistency in pole attachment
    rates statewide, as well as ensure that locally regulated utility
    customers do not subsidize licensees. The legislature further
    intends to continue working through issues related to pole
    attachments with interested parties in an open and collaborative
    process in order to minimize the potential for disputes going
    forward.
    LAWS OF 2008, ch. 197,§ 1.
    7
    No. 77310-1-1/8
    Whether the revised rate was in compliance with the amended statute
    became the central dispute in the case. Specifically, the parties disagreed about
    the proper interpretation of the space allocator componene of the statutory