Eric D. Volkert v. Fairbank Construction Company, Inc. , 438 P.3d 1203 ( 2019 )
[…] -8-
    No. 77308-9-1/9
    RCW 70.02.005.
    Under the UHCIA, “a health care provider.     .   .   may not disclose health care
    information about a patient to any other person without the patient’s written
    authorization” unless the disclosure is specifically allowed elsewhere in the Act.
    RCW 70.02.020(1).      “Health care information” is defined as “any information,
    whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be
    associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health
    care.” RCW 70.02.010(17). A “patient” is simply defined as “an individual who
    receives or has received health care.” RCW 70.02.010(32). “Health care” is in
    turn defined as “any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider
    [tb diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition.” ROW
    70.02.010(15). A “health care provider” is “a person who is licensed, certified,
    registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care
    in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.” ROW 70.02.010(19).
    The UHCIA does not contain any requirement that a doctor-patient relationship
    exist between the health care provider and patient for its provisions to apply.
    The UHCIA permits disclosure of health care information in the course of