TJ Landco, llc v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] 582,320 P.2d 304 (1958). The trial court concluded that a new debt became owing each
    time a payment was missed. The decision to begin interest at that time was correct.
    8
    No. 31992-0-111 cons. wi 32208-4-111
    Douglass v. Landeo
    the absence of a contract provision addressing a new forbearance, the statutory rate of 12
    percent was appropriate. RCW 19.52.010(1).
    Douglass also argues that the zero percent contract rate applies to postjudgment
    interest rather than the "default" 12 percent rate established by RCW 4.56.110(4) in
    conjunction with RCW 19.52.020. A contractual rate of interest was not available under
    the plain language of the statute.
    As noted previously, the opening clause ofRCW 4.56.110(1) states in part:
    "Judgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of interest until paid
    at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in the contracts."8 (emphasis
    added). The language "until paid" is a term of art. Our cases have long distinguished
    between agreements to pay interest at maturity and agreements to pay interest "until
    paid." E.g., Bank v. Doherty, 
    42 Wash. 317
    , 329-30, 
    84 P. 872
    (1906).9 The quoted