TJ Landco, llc v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Douglass v. Landeo
    judgment in error. Landco contends that the parties did not contract for a rate to govern
    in the event of a breach of the contract, requiring the court to apply the statutory
    provisions that currently provide for 12 percent interest. No party contends that the six
    percent rate initially provided by the contract is still in force. 1 Because the same
    operative facts control the outcome, we consider the two arguments together even though
    different statutes govern the two situations.
    Prejudgment interest is governed by RCW 19.52.010. 2 As relevant here, the
    statute states in part:
    (1) Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear
    interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is
    agreed to in writing between the parties ....
    The governing statute for postjudgment interest is found in RCW 4.56.110. 3 The
    relevant provisions relate:
    Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows:
    (1) Judgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of
    interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in
    the contracts: PROVIDED, That said interest rate is set forth in the judgment.
    Both parties agreed at oral argument that the six percent figure was inapplicable
    I
    and neither side argued for it in their respective briefing.