State of Washington v. Isidro Licon ( 2015 )
[…] (2014) (citing RAP 2.5(a) and State v. Kuster, 
    175 Wash. App. 420
    , 425, 
    306 P.3d 1022
    (2013)); State v. Calvin, 176 Wn. App. 1,316 P.3d 496,507-08, petition/or review filed,
    No. 89518-0 (Wash. Nov. 12,2013); State v. Blazina, 
    174 Wash. App. 906
    , 911, 
    301 P.3d 492
    , review granted, 178 Wn.2d 1010,311 P.3d 27 (2013).
    We decline to address this assignment of error for another reason. The State has
    not sought to enforce the legal financial obligations. If it later does, Isidro Licon may
    petition the court for remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:
    A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs ... may at any time
    petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any
    unpaid portion thereof. Ifit appears to the satisfaction of the court that
    payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant
    or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the
    amount due.
    ISSUE 8: Did the trial court err by imposing community custody conditions?
    ANSWER 8: No.
    Isidro Licon challenges three community custody conditions: no contact with
    known gang members, no possession of gang paraphernalia, and notifying the community